Trustees of Llantrisant Town Trust

John Evans (1890 – 1904d)

Roderick Lewis (1890 – 1897)

Evan John (1890 – 1931)

Josiah Lewis (1890 – )

Joseph Davies (1890 – )

David Evans (1890 – 1907d)

William John (1890 – )

Thomas Llewellyn (1890 – 1911d)

Taliesin Morgan (1890 – )

John Thomas (1890 – 1896d)

John Treharne (1890 – 1907d)

David Sheppard Morgan (1890 - 1895) – Parish Vestry

Edward Morgan (1890 - 1895) – Parish Vestry

John Williamson (1890 - 1895) – Parish Vestry

James Corbett (1890 - 1891) – Cambrian Archaeological Society

John Corbett (1891 - 1891) Cambrian Archaeological Society. He became Trust’s Solicitor

Godfrey Clark (1891 - ) Cambrian Archaeological Society

Williams Evans (1895 - ) – Parish Vestry

William Llewellyn (1895 - ) – Parish Vestry

Thomas Thomas (1895 - ) – Parish Vestry

John Williams (? – 1904) – Parish Vestry

James Morgan (1896 - )

Dr Ivor Ajax Lewis (1897 – 1901)

Henry Williams (1901 - )

Lewis Ajax (1901 – 1903d)

John Hopkins Davies (1901 - )

James Morgan (1903 - )

William Smith (1904 - 1908 ) – Parish Vestry

William J Venables (1903 - 1912)

Thomas Thomas (1904 - )

Thomas John (1905 - ) – Parish Vestry

Richard Morgan (1905 - ) – Parish Vestry

William John (1905 - )

Lemuel Evans (1906 - )

John Hopkin Davies (1906 – 1910)

Morgan Edwards (1907 - )

David Jonathan Davies (1908 - ) – Parish Council

John Llewellyn (1909 - ) – Parish Council

Robert Hillier Traherne Anson Rickards (1910 - )

Malgwyn Howell Davies (1908 - 1945)

Nathan Thomas (1911 - )

William Thomas Morgan (1912 - )

William Mordecai (1913 - )

George J Davies (1913 - )

Thomas Williams (1915 - )

Gomer S Morgan (1915 - )

Edward Evans

William Stephens (1920 - )

John A Evans (1922 - )

Iestyn Sparnon (1922 - )

  1. Llywelyn (1922 - )

Emlyn Richards (1922 - )

Walter May (1922 – 1927 / 1928 - 1932)

David Charles Grabham (1923 - )

Nathan Thomas (1927 - 1953)

Wyndham Clark ( - 1928) Cambrian Archaeological Society

Thomas Jenkins (1928 - )

Stanley Thomas (1931 - 1936)

Fred Wetherall

Ivor Jacob (1932 – 1938 / 1943-1947)

Dr Washington Evans (1932 - 1955)

Thomas G Beaven (1933 - )

Samuel Charles Temblett (1934 - )

Thomas Davies (1936 - )

Frederick William Gillott (1938 - 1944)

Matthew W Williams (1938 - )

Evan Roberts (1940 - )

John Powell John (1940 - 1950)

Abraham Guf (1942 - )

Thomas Albert Davies (1944 - 1947)

W Wilkins (1944 - )

Reginald Westcott (1945 - )

Harry Alexander (1945 - )

Baden P Williams (1945 - )

Idris Williams (1947 - )

George R Jewell (1947 - )

Rhys Thomas (1947 - )

James Bolt (1947 - )

Thomas Compton Williams (1951 - 1953)

Glyndwr Morgan (1951 - )

Reg Hayward (1951 - )

T Vivian Rees (1951 - )

C O’Neill (1951 - ) – Parish Council

D Morgan (1951 - ) – Parish Council

Iestyn Sparnon (1953 - )

George Preston (1953 - )

William Esyllt Edmunds (1953 - )

Major Cennydd Traherne (1955 - )

William Miles (1956 - )

Tudor John (1956 - 1988) Cambrian Archaeological Society

J H Fisher Evans (1956 - )

Thomas Coleman (1956 - )

Sir Brandon Rhys-Williams (1957 - 1988)

T Jenkins (1958 - )

D.T. Owens (1961- )

Thomas Collins (1961- )

Arthur John (1961- )

Albert H. Sharp (1961-1980 )

Selwyn Collins (1962 - ) Parish Council

David Thomas John (1962- ) Parish Council

Henry Jenkins (1963- )

Francis George Monkton (1964- ) Parish Council

Edward J Thomas (1965-2001)

Watcyn Jacob (1965-1991)

R Hargreaves (1965- ) Parish Council

Gwyn Rees (1966-2007)

William Miles (1966- )

Thomas Coleman (1966 - )

E.J. Evans (1966- )

Bryan Thomas (1967- ) Parish Council

B W Goulden (1967- )

S Maurice (1967- )

A.G.H. Batt (1967- ) Parish Council

Alwyn D Ajax (1967- ) Parish Council

Alun Rees (1967- )

John Francis Roberts (1968- ) Community Council

Edmund Hywel. Miles (1970-2001)

Cyril Hurley (1970- ) Community Council

David Higgins (1970- ) Community Council

Tudor Griffiths (1971- )

Patrick Francis Doyle (1971- )

David Powell John (1971-1997)

David Thomas (1973-2000)

Gordon Miles (1973-1978) Community Council

John Hendy (1974- )

Geoffrey Paul Lake (1974- )

Morgan Lewis (1974-1979) Community Council

Evelyn Bunston (1972-1984)

Henry Alexander (1975-2016)

Dilwyn Lewis (1975- ) Community Council

Trefor Thomas (1977-2002)

Brian Morgan Groves (1983–2013)

Huw Edward Rees (1986- ) (2 -)

Islwyn Wilkins (1991-1996) Community Council

Kelvin Eason (1991-1996) Community Council

Noel Israel (1992-2005)

Martin Hooker (1992- ) Cambrian Archaeological Society

David E. Nicholas (1998- ) Community Council

Anthony Cale (2000-2005)

Howard Thomas (2000-2014)

Alan Matheson (2000- ) Community Council

Dean Powell (2001 - )

Dewi John (2001 - )

Gareth Jones (2002–2007)

Ceri Harris (2006-2015) Community Council

Gareth Griffiths (2006-2016)

John Dickason (2007- )

Richard David (2007–2012)

John Berry (2006- ) – Assistant Clerk

Jonathan Gilmore (2015-2017) Community Council

Stephen Powell (2016- )

Gareth Alexander (2016- )

Many of the dates have not been recorded. If you know of any errors, then please email us.

The Clerks

 

Evan John
(Roll No. 707)
January 1890


John Taliesin Morgan
(Roll No. 813)
March 1891


William Joseph Venables
(Roll No. 1031)
May 1903


Lemuel Evans
(Roll No. 1058)
November 1912


David Charles Grabham
(Roll No. 1402)
January 1942


Stanley Thomas
(Roll No. 1479)
January 1946


William John Rees
(Roll No. 1766)
September 1950


Thomas Vivian Rees
(Roll No. 1710)
June 1956


Trefor Thomas
(Roll No. 2138)
September 1968


Cledwyn Ambrose Jones
(Roll No. 2263)
May 1976


Trevor Rees
October 1981


Garth John
January 1989


Noel Granville Israel
(Roll No. 2511)
February 1992


Howard John Thomas
(Roll No. 4212)
January 2000


Derrick Pounder
(Roll No. 2753)
September 2014


Dean Powell
(Roll No. 4506)
May 2016

.